Telecommunications and Application Fees
[…] An Illinois circuit court in Morgan County recently found that a municipal permit application fee for a building permit to lay fiber optic infrastructure violates the Telecommunications Infrastructure Maintenance Fee Act. In MCC Network Services, LLC v. City of Waverly, (Case No. 2025 MR9, Order filed Sept. 24, 2025), the court found that the City’s permit application fee violated Section 30(a) of the Telecommunications Infrastructure Maintenance Fee Act (35 ILCS 635/30, “Act”). The Judge enjoined the City from enforcing, requiring, assessing, or collecting the fee. The court concluded that Section 30(a) “unambiguously prohibits municipalities from imposing fees or charges for the use of a public right-of-way,” including charges “for the recovery of reasonable costs of regulating the use of public rights-of-way,” and therefore invalidated the ordinances establishing the application fee.
Takeaway
This ruling supports telecommunication companies in challenging municipal fees, including permit application and regulatory cost-recovery fees.